DSpace
 

EPrints@IIT Delhi >
Faculty Research Publicatons  >
Physics >

Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://eprint.iitd.ac.in/handle/2074/975

Full metadata record

DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.authorPal, Bishnu P-
dc.contributor.authorPande, Kamna-
dc.date.accessioned2005-12-20T05:58:56Z-
dc.date.available2005-12-20T05:58:56Z-
dc.date.issued2002-
dc.identifier.citationOptics Communications, 201(4-6), 335-344en
dc.identifier.urihttp://eprint.iitd.ac.in/dspace/handle/2074/975-
dc.description.abstractWe report design optimization of a dual-core dispersion slope compensating fiber (DSCF) for broadband dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) transmission separately in the S-, C-, and L-bands through a 1310 nm-optimized conventional single-mode fiber (CSF). Index profile parameters of the DSCF have been adjusted to simultaneously achieve a mode effective area, which match that of the G.652 fiber as closely as possible in order to contain potentially detrimental nonlinear propagation effects like four-wave mixing and cross-phase modulation (XPM). Theoretical figure of merit of the designed dispersion compensating fiber (DCF) is 900 ps/(nm-dB) @ 1550 nm, and its estimated bend loss for a single turn bend diameter of 32 mm is negligibleen
dc.format.extent177463 bytes-
dc.format.mimetypeapplication/pdf-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.subjectDispersion compensating fiber (DCF)en
dc.subjectDispersion compensationen
dc.subjectBroadband systemsen
dc.subjectDense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM)en
dc.subjectNonlinear effectsen
dc.titleOptimization of a dual-core dispersion slope compensating fiber for DWDM transmission in the 1480–1610 nm band through G.652 single-mode fibersen
dc.typeArticleen
Appears in Collections:Physics

Files in This Item:

File Description SizeFormat
palopt2002.pdf173.3 kBAdobe PDFView/Open
View Statistics

Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.

 

Valid XHTML 1.0! DSpace Software Copyright © 2002-2010  Duraspace - Feedback